Privacy and data protection policy

At BARRATIO the protection of your personal data is our priority. In this context and always concerned to ensure total transparency on the processing of your data, we have updated all the information we collect about you. We limit ourselves to recording the data necessary for the proper functioning of the site and services.
To adapt to the challenges of digital technology and ensure better control and protection of your privacy, a new European regulation, the General Data Protection Regulation (GRDP) is applicable since 25 May 2018.

What is personal data?

Personal data" is "any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person".
A person can be identified directly (example: name, first name)
- Indirectly (example: by an identifier (customer number), a (telephone) number, a biometric data, an IP address, a computer connection identifier, several elements specific to his physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity, but also voice or image).

>The identification of a natural person can be carried out:

- From a single data set (example: social security number) ;
- From a cross-reference of a data set (example: a woman living at a particular address, born on a particular day, subscriber to a particular magazine and activist in a particular association).It does not matter whether this information is confidential or public.


We do not collect any sensitive personal data (racial or ethnic origins, philosophical, political, trade union, religious, sex life or personal health opinions).

1. Scope and exclusion

This policy applies to all processing of personal data collected by Barratio from:


- From its website www.barratio.fr
- From the SaaS Barratio software,
- During telephone exchanges and/or via an e-mail address with our employees.

This policy does not apply to processing carried out on websites or applications of third parties for which Barratio is not responsible for processing.

Data collected

When is your information recorded from www.barratio.fr and why?
BARRATIO uses your personal data only for the following purposes when you subscribe to the Newsletter:

- Subscribe to the Newsletter to keep you informed of CHR news, software updates, offers and other benefits ;
- Request for a subscription to the software to allow you to use the software under a contract concluded with you ;
- Visit the website " https://barratio.fr. "for statistical purposes and to improve the user experience. You can now customize cookies via the "Settings" banner of cookies at the bottom of the page ;
- Interaction on the Blog to write a message, give an opinion and a "liker" assessment. We will moderate the message if it contains illegal or inappropriate content ;
- Interaction with the Social Networks present on the site for information sharing.
 
Data collected directly from the website www.barratio.fr
This is the data you provide us directly via forms (newsletter subscription, subscription request, Frequently Asked Questions...) or content (comments on the Blog) posted on our website.

>- First name and Last name ;
- E-mail address ;
- Telephone number ;
- IP address
- Browser type ;
- Operating system and version
- Date
- Hours and minutes ;
- The url of the site
- Your choice of consent (General Terms of Use, Data Privacy Policy...)
You can terminate your subscription to the newsletter via the unsubscribe link contained in our communications.

You can at any time ask us to modify, rectify or delete your data at the following address: hello@barratio.fr .
Data collected directly during exchanges with Barratio
This is the data you provide us directly via forms (newsletter subscription, subscription request, Frequently Asked Questions, demonstration booking calendar, etc.) or content (comments on the Blog) posted on our website.

>- First name and Last name ;
- E-mail address ;
- Telephone number ;
- IP address
- Browser type ;
- Operating system and version
- Date
- Hours and minutes ;
- The url of the site
- Your choice of consent (General Terms of Use, Data Privacy Policy...)
You can terminate your subscription to the newsletter via the unsubscribe link contained in our communications.

You can at any time ask us to modify, rectify or delete your data at the following address: hello@barratio.fr .
Data collected directly during exchanges with Barratio
This is the data you provide directly to us during telephone interviews and/or via courier with our employees (Sales Department, Support Department, Customer Relations).


- Name and first name ;
- Position
- E-mail address
- Telephone number
- Postal address
- Your contact details on social networks with your agreement
- Your Identifier (only software user)
- Information relating to professional life (Turnover, Number of establishments and in the case of recruitment your CV...).
Connection data collected indirectly on www.barratio.fr
We collect technical data for the purpose of improving the user experience, statistics and service provision when you browse the Barratio website.
Some of the technical data for your device is collected automatically by the site. This information includes, in particular, your:

- IP address ;
- Internet service provider ;
- Hardware configuration ;
- Date, time of connection and/or browsing ;
- Browser type ;
- Browser language ;
- URL visited.

The processing of this connection data is done in accordance with the applicable regulations regarding personal data protection. We do not collect or store any personal data (surname, first name, address, etc.) that may be attached to technical data. The data collected may be sold to third parties.

Cookies and audience measurement

Cookies may be used for statistical purposes, in particular to optimise the services provided to the User, by processing information concerning the frequency of access, the personalisation of pages as well as the operations carried out and the information consulted.

You are informed that the Publisher may place cookies on your device. The cookie records information relating to navigation on the service (the pages you have visited, the date and time of the visit...) that we will be able to read during your subsequent visits.

To accept or refuse cookies, please visit our page dedicated to Cookies.

2. Use of collected data

Purpose of the use of the personal data collected:

- Perform customer management operations
- To manage your software registration, including allowing you to access and use the software
- Manage the identity of the customer or user and authenticate it
- To communicate with you in general and answer your questions and comments ;
- To send you the newsletter
- To inform you of changes to our terms and conditions or privacy policy
- To administer our site, the software and diagnose problems
- To secure access to the site and the software ;- To inform you of offers of services we offer that may be of interest to you ;
- To track contracts (orders, deliveries, invoices, suppliers, accounting and in particular customer account management;
- To ensure customer relations such as conducting satisfaction surveys, managing complaints and after-sales service ;
- Performing prospecting operations ;
- Developing commercial statistics ;
- Managing requests relating to the rights of the persons concerned ;
- Storing data of the customer or a user.

3. Who is your personal data intended for?

In the context of privacy protection, we limit access to your personal data to Barratio's services and to its subcontractors with whom Barratio is contractually bound for the provision of services rendered to users. The data collected are intended for Barratio's internal services and subcontractors.


All persons having access to your personal data are bound by an obligation of confidentiality and are subject to sanctions if they do not comply with these obligations.

Are data transferred outside the European Union?

We make every effort not to transfer data outside the European Union. But some technologies are unavoidable.


>We ensure that third parties respect serious security criteria and that these companies are already in the process of complying with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), concerning the processing of personal data.

>To ensure a level of protection of your data and this in full compliance with the regulations applicable between the European Union and the United States.

We ensure that the subcontractors and partners concerned are members of the "Privacy Shield" agreement, or are in the process of signing it, in the case of transfers to the United States.

Special features for Social Networks: Twitter, Facebook, Google +, Linkedin, Instagram and YouTube...

Plug-ins (extensions that provide new features) are integrated on some pages in the form of buttons that allow content to be shared with different social networks.

If you do not want a social network to link the information collected through the site to the user account of the social network in question, you must log out of the social network in question before visiting the site.

4. How long your data will be kept

Retention periods

As long as you are "active" on the site or software, we keep all your data in our operational databases. Your data is then archived and deleted. The archiving period may depend on the legislation in force.
Definitions :
- The contract: the processing of personal data is necessary for the execution of the contract you have concluded with Barratio.
- Consent: you have accepted the processing of your personal data via a consent form (checkbox, button...). You may withdraw this consent at any time.
- The legitimate interest: Barratio has a commercial interest in processing your data that is justified, limited and does not infringe your privacy. You may at any time object to processing based on a legitimate interest by contacting us at hello@barratio.fr .
- Legislation: the processing of your personal data is made mandatory by law.
Purpose of the processing
Legal basisOperational shelf life
ArchivingUseful information and remarks
To be able to carry out a free trial
of the services of the Saas Barratio.online
Legitimate interest3 years from the last activity10 years
A customer is active for example when he uses the software or connects to his account
Subscribe to Saas Barratio.online
software services
Agreement3 years from the last activity
10 years oldA customer is active, for example, when making a purchase or logging into his account
Using the Barratio.Online accountAgreement
3 years from the last activity
10 years oldA customer is active for example when he uses the software or connects to his account
Send emails (electronic commercial prospecting and Newsletter)
Consent via a checkbox and/or Button3 years from the last activity
N/AYou can unsubscribe at any time via the unsubscribe link integrated in our emails
Post and write a comment and/or opinion on Barratio's blogConsent via a checkbox and/or Button3 years from the last activityN/AYou wish to remove a comment you have posted on our blog. Please contact us at hello@barratio.fr
Prevent (security) intrusion attempts on the site and/or SoftwareLegitimate interest3 years from the date of registration on an alert list3 yearsYou can ask us to unblock your account at any time, for example "block" after several login attempts.
Measure the audience of the Barratio site (statistics of visits, pages visited...)Consent via a checkbox and/or Button13 months from the deposit of cookies (CNIL)N/AYou can manage cookies via the cookie manager banner when you visit the site
Manage payment claims by keeping credit card data (excluding cryptogram) following a paymentLegislation and regulations15 months13 months, depending on the debit date or 15 months in the case of deferred debit payment cardsYour bank details are kept by a secure payment service provider
Facilitate the renewal of the subscription by keeping the credit card data (excluding cryptogram)Consent via a checkbox and/or ButtonUntil the withdrawal of consent and/or the expiry of the validity of the credit card data-Your bank details are kept by a secure payment service provider
Case of Software subscriptions
Data retention is extended to the duration of the contractual relationship. All data collected before 25 May 2018 and without contact with Barratio since then shall be stored for 3 years.
Deleting data after deleting the account
Means of data purging shall be put in place in order to provide for their effective deletion as soon as the storage or archiving period necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes determined or imposed has been reached. In accordance with the law n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, you also have the right to delete your data, which you can exercise at any time by contacting us at hello@barratio.fr.

If your account is considered as "inactive", it will be deactivated after 3 years of inactivity. The data will be anonymised and kept exclusively for statistical purposes and will not be used for any purpose whatsoever.
Deleting the account on demand
The User has the possibility to delete his Account at any time, by simple request to the address hello@barratio.fr or by using the account deletion menu in the account settings if applicable.
Deletion of the account in the event of a breach of the GCU.
In the event of a violation of one or more provisions of the GCU or any other document incorporated herein by reference, Barratio reserves the right to terminate or restrict, without prior notice and at its sole discretion, your use of and access to the Service.s.

5. Security of your data

Barratio ensures that your data is treated in complete security and confidentiality, including when certain operations are carried out by third parties.
We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration and deletion of your personal data.
These measures are adapted according to the level of sensitivity of the data processed and the level of risk involved in the processing or implementation of the data. Barratio ensures that unauthorized third parties have access to it.
The security of your data begins with you. Protecting your personal data means above all using complex passwords and changing them regularly.

Information to the User in the event of a security breach

We undertake to implement all appropriate technical and organisational measures to guarantee an appropriate level of security with regard to the risks of accidental, unauthorised or illegal access, disclosure, alteration, loss or destruction of your personal data.
- Notify you of the incident as soon as possible ;
- Examine the causes of the incident and inform you of it ;

Take the necessary measures within reason to reduce the negative and harmful effects that may result from the incident.

Limitation of liability

Under no circumstances may the commitments defined in the point above relating to notification in the event of a security breach be considered as an admission of fault or liability for the occurrence of the incident in question.

6. Data storage

Barratio ensures that your data are treated in complete security and confidentiality, including when certain operations are carried out by subcontractors.
We choose subcontractors or service providers who offer guarantees in terms of quality, security, reliability and resources to ensure the implementation of technical and organisational measures, including processing security.

To ensure a level of protection of your data and in full compliance with the applicable regulations between the European Union and the United States. We ensure that the subcontractors concerned are party to the "Privacy Shield" agreement with regard to transfers to the United States or that appropriate contractual measures to secure the transmission of personal data have been taken.

7. Rights relating to personal data

You have the right to access, rectify and delete data concerning you. You also have the right to object to the processing carried out or to request its limitation.
At any time, you have the right to modify this information by contacting us at the following address: hello@barratio.fr .
We will process your request as soon as possible.

Data portability

Barratio undertakes to offer you the possibility of having all your personal data returned to you upon request. The User is thus guaranteed a better control of his data, and keeps the possibility of reusing them. This data should be provided in an open and easily reusable format.

8. Complaints and complaints

If your exchanges with Barratio have not been satisfactory, you have the possibility to file a complaint with the "Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés" (CNIL), the supervisory authority in charge of compliance with personal data obligations in France.

9. Updating the privacy policy

This Privacy Policy may change.
In the event of a change to the Privacy Policy, we undertake to inform you and not to lower the level of confidentiality of your data.

Last update: 28/12/2018.